Please enter some search terms and try again.

PMC100FX - 100BaseFX Fibre Ethernet Controller

Product image
Datasheet


The PMC 100Fx is a PMC Module providing a high performance ethernet controller for connection to a fibre network. It is available in two forms, multi-mode which has a range of up to 5 Kilometers or single mode which is capable of driving distances up to 46Km with suitable fibre. It uses the PCnet-Fast+ and NetPHY-1 chipset from AMD and connects to the fibre via an SC connector on the PMC front panel. ST connectors are available to special order. This connector is angled at 34° to the module ensuring minimum bending of the attached fibre.

Please contact us for a quotation.

Please contact us for volume pricing.


We like to make life easier, for further help and assistance with this product click to our FAQ's page.

Want more help to find a solution? Contact us or check out our design capabilities.